tennisabstract.com

 

Match Charting Project: Men's Tactics Leaders: Career

This page displays a variety of tactics stats derived from the shot-by-shot logs compiled by volunteers for the Match Charting Project. The table below lists all players with at least 20 charted matches. If you don't find a player you would like to see, the best way to get him on the list is to contribute to the project!

These numbers are not official, and because each player's stats represent only a fraction of his total matches, they should not be viewed as authoritative or, particularly, precise. Most players' results could be skewed by a disproportionate number of matches on a single surface, or against strong or weak opponents. Another reason to chart more matches!

This is just one of 16 leaderboards based on MCP stats:
Men Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Men Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics

Mouse over column headers for further explanation of each stat, and click to sort. Here is a more detailed glossary.

Updated weekly(ish). Last update: 2021-06-21

PlayerMatchesSnV FreqSnV W%Net FreqNet W%FH Wnr%FH DTL Wnr%FH IO Wnr%BH Wnr%BH DTL Wnr%Drop FreqDrop Wnr%RallyAggReturnAgg
Michael Stich2773.1%66.8%39.6%66.3%13.2%19.9%13.5%16.5%28.4%1.6%31.5%4469
Aljaz Bedene361.1%69.0%7.1%67.8%12.6%15.5%8.9%5.2%15.0%1.5%28.5%-34-20
Marton Fucsovics292.8%72.1%10.0%73.2%11.7%13.9%12.2%6.2%16.7%0.9%34.1%-49-38
Fernando Gonzalez251.6%56.8%10.2%67.6%18.7%20.8%16.5%15.7%32.8%1.7%25.8%416
Nikolay Davydenko300.5%60.0%9.0%72.3%12.8%18.2%7.5%7.8%17.8%0.4%38.2%-24-21
Matteo Berrettini440.7%60.9%9.3%71.8%17.4%24.9%14.7%5.8%28.7%2.5%37.4%2436
John Mcenroe3575.7%67.4%46.1%64.8%11.9%19.5%12.7%14.3%20.4%0.8%41.4%2447
Dustin Brown2152.0%66.9%33.6%66.4%18.0%28.9%13.3%16.2%33.6%7.1%25.1%108107
Alexander Zverev1801.8%65.4%11.0%64.7%10.5%15.8%9.6%8.2%26.3%1.0%32.9%-41-10
Jo Wilfried Tsonga826.6%67.8%14.4%69.6%18.1%21.6%15.9%7.8%19.9%1.4%21.1%2137
Felix Auger Aliassime481.1%73.7%10.4%67.3%14.7%20.4%13.0%7.0%23.0%0.6%28.1%2148
Patrick Rafter3581.7%65.0%45.1%63.7%16.0%23.3%11.9%15.8%28.8%0.9%37.2%3259
Goran Ivanisevic4461.8%67.8%29.2%67.1%15.2%26.5%14.0%11.5%14.7%1.0%33.3%55108
Juan Carlos Ferrero370.6%76.5%8.3%71.4%11.6%12.8%10.8%6.4%20.6%1.2%43.9%-53-44
Stefan Edberg15877.5%66.6%47.7%65.4%11.6%14.1%4.4%14.3%30.4%0.4%18.1%4451
Kyle Edmund280.2%33.3%7.4%70.4%17.3%23.3%13.9%9.4%24.5%0.4%31.8%2022
Novak Djokovic3861.2%61.5%10.6%70.0%12.0%14.9%10.8%6.9%16.0%1.5%28.3%-49-37
Dominic Thiem1231.9%73.5%9.6%72.5%14.5%20.7%11.5%9.6%29.7%1.4%34.9%-19-10
Yevgeny Kafelnikov435.5%69.8%14.3%69.3%11.6%15.2%7.6%8.3%23.4%0.9%31.0%-12-3
Richard Krajicek2085.6%64.0%42.4%63.1%19.2%25.3%12.8%23.0%43.9%0.3%25.0%3985
Jimmy Connors3516.9%60.5%25.6%65.9%8.5%14.4%5.0%9.9%15.5%0.3%23.5%1-17
Fernando Verdasco380.8%70.8%7.9%67.3%16.4%22.9%11.2%8.3%15.9%1.1%24.6%1319
Denis Shapovalov573.5%77.5%12.3%70.6%17.3%24.8%12.8%10.1%17.3%0.7%37.5%5965
Grigor Dimitrov770.8%67.4%9.4%71.4%14.2%23.2%9.3%8.1%27.3%0.9%27.8%-25-10
Mats Wilander2922.8%65.3%23.9%63.4%6.6%11.3%2.8%5.8%16.4%0.0%50.0%-123-116
John Isner6717.0%68.7%15.6%66.6%18.2%20.4%14.2%7.6%22.7%1.0%28.9%66103
Marcos Baghdatis232.8%72.3%9.5%69.3%12.3%18.5%11.2%7.8%21.5%1.8%41.2%-34-17
Andre Agassi1482.0%65.3%8.9%70.5%15.5%19.6%12.8%10.2%27.8%0.6%37.8%-17-10
Michael Chang531.7%52.4%13.7%65.9%10.9%16.4%6.3%6.7%19.9%0.1%20.7%-68-64
Roger Federer5239.8%68.7%15.0%70.3%17.4%23.3%15.1%9.1%23.6%1.1%40.0%1125
Tomas Berdych850.5%59.4%9.7%70.0%15.2%19.1%12.7%6.7%16.3%0.3%28.3%-36
Philipp Kohlschreiber400.6%77.8%9.3%67.5%14.9%18.2%13.5%10.0%28.0%1.9%32.8%-5-4
Stanislas Wawrinka1172.7%71.2%10.0%69.1%13.9%20.1%14.2%9.8%24.2%0.5%30.9%-19
Andy Roddick867.6%61.3%14.5%60.5%13.5%19.1%12.1%6.6%20.7%0.4%35.4%-48-3
Sam Querrey283.6%69.9%11.4%62.7%17.7%26.0%20.1%10.9%25.2%1.1%32.3%3465
Lleyton Hewitt1161.1%71.2%9.4%70.0%11.6%16.7%7.7%6.6%25.3%0.2%25.0%-70-49
Ernests Gulbis261.5%73.1%8.1%72.2%10.1%15.5%8.9%9.9%22.2%2.7%36.1%1847
Albert Ramos250.3%80.0%6.0%68.0%10.9%19.4%8.0%3.8%9.1%0.9%47.0%-51-47
Lucas Pouille354.2%64.6%11.2%68.9%16.8%20.4%10.7%9.4%20.8%2.2%36.0%2233
Janko Tipsarevic300.5%75.0%10.6%68.0%10.6%14.0%8.6%7.3%24.4%0.4%41.2%-47-34
Alexander Bublik2418.2%55.8%17.7%58.1%17.4%21.8%28.6%9.9%28.8%4.8%23.5%1780
Gustavo Kuerten382.7%69.3%11.7%70.1%13.9%21.0%15.3%10.5%28.9%1.4%38.0%05
Reilly Opelka269.2%65.6%10.9%62.9%16.8%18.4%18.0%10.2%22.8%0.6%41.9%75113
Pete Sampras15561.8%70.1%33.4%69.2%21.3%28.3%12.0%10.3%24.7%0.2%31.1%5285
Tommy Robredo220.4%100.0%7.7%75.1%11.3%15.8%6.9%5.6%20.7%0.4%20.0%-59-54
Kevin Anderson444.7%66.7%11.7%66.9%16.0%23.2%15.1%7.9%21.9%0.6%32.8%1742
Bjorn Borg3121.7%69.1%22.9%67.4%9.3%17.5%7.7%8.0%18.9%0.0%25.0%-86-76
Marat Safin424.5%66.1%14.7%66.6%11.4%18.1%10.7%9.6%24.6%0.8%22.9%-133
Christian Garin240.4%75.0%11.7%69.1%12.8%17.4%9.9%10.0%28.0%1.5%25.5%2-2
Borna Coric503.1%73.2%10.6%68.3%10.3%13.7%9.8%7.2%26.5%0.7%34.0%-22-9
Sergi Bruguera241.2%59.3%10.9%70.4%9.2%12.0%6.7%6.6%21.6%0.9%31.5%-90-83
Gael Monfils815.3%61.5%9.1%67.9%12.3%18.5%9.2%6.2%23.4%1.2%25.0%-62-31
Francis Tiafoe293.1%54.2%10.5%65.3%13.8%19.4%12.4%7.5%21.8%1.3%25.3%-12-4
Thomas Muster311.8%58.7%11.3%70.0%9.0%14.1%6.6%9.0%9.4%0.4%26.8%-76-70
Tim Henman2841.8%65.7%34.7%64.7%16.9%21.6%9.4%16.7%30.0%0.6%23.5%4050
Adrian Mannarino301.1%54.5%8.4%65.2%6.2%14.2%2.7%6.5%10.4%0.9%36.4%-68-52
Martin Klizan214.8%60.3%8.5%61.5%13.5%21.0%4.0%8.3%14.0%2.7%46.3%916
Leonardo Mayer204.2%61.2%12.2%66.6%16.1%20.6%12.4%8.7%28.1%0.9%33.3%3445
Milos Raonic7716.0%68.8%17.9%67.2%18.1%21.0%14.9%9.4%22.1%0.3%14.8%5579
Taylor Harry Fritz291.0%66.7%7.6%72.2%13.4%23.6%19.0%6.8%20.5%0.3%42.9%-208
Alex Corretja276.7%68.4%12.4%70.4%9.7%10.7%6.4%8.2%21.6%0.6%40.0%-67-60
Joao Sousa240.3%60.0%8.5%74.8%12.6%17.2%7.0%3.9%11.9%0.4%46.2%-36-29
Kei Nishikori1042.7%62.2%8.7%71.2%13.3%18.7%11.5%9.4%27.5%1.2%50.6%-2-6
David Ferrer1040.3%75.0%9.3%70.2%9.4%11.5%6.5%4.6%18.6%0.7%35.6%-69-63
Andreas Seppi250.7%57.1%6.1%65.0%11.4%18.3%7.3%5.9%24.8%1.0%41.6%-34-29
Mikhail Kukushkin200.5%71.4%7.9%65.1%12.5%16.8%10.6%5.8%15.7%1.3%35.7%-41-40
Richard Gasquet673.8%71.0%12.3%68.2%9.9%12.4%7.4%9.4%27.8%1.4%38.9%-63-53
Feliciano Lopez4429.9%69.9%22.4%68.8%9.0%16.5%5.4%7.5%17.0%1.0%20.0%-729
James Blake235.3%66.7%13.2%66.9%16.2%20.5%13.0%7.8%22.1%0.8%21.3%1013
Jeremy Chardy251.6%58.6%9.4%68.3%16.6%20.9%12.1%6.0%19.2%0.7%30.6%4570
Pablo Carreno Busta392.5%65.9%9.1%70.4%13.2%22.5%7.6%6.6%25.6%1.7%44.7%-44-43
Steve Johnson224.8%78.4%11.6%69.0%20.0%29.6%20.2%14.3%29.2%1.6%31.5%1426
Boris Becker10161.1%68.5%35.1%67.2%17.0%22.1%12.5%12.7%22.2%0.6%26.6%2764
Damir Dzumhur213.3%59.6%12.8%67.5%9.3%14.6%8.3%7.1%25.2%3.7%30.4%-43-39
Gilles Muller2036.5%73.9%25.4%72.4%15.9%21.9%5.7%9.1%18.0%1.4%28.6%5472
Andy Murray2221.8%66.4%10.1%70.5%10.5%13.6%7.0%7.6%20.6%1.3%28.2%-64-45
Mischa Zverev2253.2%59.3%33.8%61.3%6.4%10.4%3.1%9.3%17.6%0.4%38.1%-59-42
Karen Khachanov490.3%63.6%9.0%67.4%12.4%18.2%7.4%7.5%25.8%0.8%36.6%-35-12
Carlos Moya334.1%61.3%14.5%68.4%11.9%17.9%6.8%8.0%18.4%1.1%42.0%-32-26
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman870.7%68.8%9.0%69.0%9.1%14.3%5.2%6.2%26.6%1.3%38.9%-62-59
Guido Pella290.4%70.0%9.6%70.5%9.9%14.9%5.2%5.8%11.8%1.3%36.9%-65-55
Jannik Sinner330.3%33.3%9.5%70.9%12.6%21.2%18.0%6.2%29.6%0.4%29.3%-22-17
Casper Ruud400.6%68.8%7.7%75.3%15.2%19.6%10.9%6.0%22.8%0.9%31.3%-39-26
Hubert Hurkacz301.0%62.5%11.8%68.0%12.3%16.1%11.9%7.5%18.5%1.2%30.0%-23-1
Jan Lennard Struff2210.0%64.7%13.9%64.7%14.3%25.4%14.9%8.8%33.1%0.2%44.4%2943
Dusan Lajovic240.3%66.7%8.6%67.8%13.1%19.1%9.5%7.8%22.4%1.9%32.0%-17-14
Nick Kyrgios745.9%61.8%9.4%63.1%15.3%19.7%15.0%8.7%17.2%2.2%33.3%-344
Daniel Evans236.0%61.3%14.1%67.0%13.5%18.3%10.2%18.4%32.4%1.4%24.1%-54-39
Benoit Paire368.1%69.4%14.1%70.6%11.8%19.0%7.3%14.9%32.8%4.1%23.4%5977
Federico Delbonis200.3%50.0%7.4%66.5%11.5%18.7%9.0%5.7%9.1%1.0%32.1%-14-4
Robin Haase504.2%66.5%10.8%72.3%11.9%15.1%11.8%8.8%26.6%2.4%30.7%-47-21
Gilles Simon540.8%61.1%9.5%66.5%8.5%14.7%5.4%5.9%18.0%0.1%13.3%-102-92
Roberto Bautista Agut550.2%77.8%8.0%69.5%11.9%15.2%12.5%3.2%16.7%1.2%40.1%-71-60
Marco Cecchinato242.4%66.7%9.7%72.3%13.9%20.4%10.0%7.6%23.8%4.0%37.9%07
Jack Sock244.6%66.7%10.7%69.0%14.9%19.7%10.4%6.9%15.4%2.3%28.2%1528
Jim Courier456.6%60.1%13.7%67.4%14.5%18.0%7.4%10.8%28.4%0.6%34.2%-11-7
Karim Mohamed Maamoun460.2%83.3%6.7%60.5%13.1%14.7%6.9%5.7%28.0%2.2%37.7%-9-10
Paolo Lorenzi207.1%77.1%14.4%69.5%8.2%13.9%7.3%5.5%17.0%1.4%39.5%-72-48
Marcelo Rios292.6%70.5%11.6%70.4%13.5%22.4%6.2%8.4%13.5%0.4%26.2%-16-12
Fabio Fognini560.7%78.6%9.4%76.6%15.0%19.6%9.3%7.2%20.7%1.9%37.0%178
Stefanos Tsitsipas954.8%69.9%13.8%71.2%14.9%22.5%12.0%6.7%23.6%1.2%26.3%-25-8
Juan Martin Del Potro1360.6%65.1%7.8%67.2%16.0%20.5%11.9%6.7%25.9%0.8%31.0%-48-24
David Goffin601.0%72.7%9.1%71.7%12.3%16.7%9.0%7.6%21.8%0.7%34.8%-31-18
Daniil Medvedev962.1%69.1%9.9%66.6%9.8%15.5%11.8%6.3%17.4%1.2%24.9%-76-44
Andrey Rublev640.5%69.6%6.6%72.4%15.3%19.5%14.0%5.6%22.1%0.2%38.2%-41-25
Ivo Karlovic3376.8%65.8%37.0%64.0%21.5%23.6%24.2%14.0%12.1%1.5%30.8%92157
Nikoloz Basilashvili350.8%40.9%6.0%68.0%13.6%15.8%13.3%9.3%24.1%0.4%20.5%4241
Tommy Haas355.2%61.1%11.3%65.4%13.0%17.7%10.1%10.0%25.9%1.3%27.7%-136
Rafael Nadal3961.2%79.8%8.6%73.7%12.6%18.5%8.6%7.3%11.1%0.8%41.7%-71-61
Bernard Tomic311.1%51.9%6.6%70.9%13.9%16.9%14.7%8.0%18.5%0.7%34.5%-21-12
David Nalbandian391.6%64.8%11.4%68.6%12.4%17.5%11.1%9.1%21.5%1.5%38.0%-19-20
Guillermo Coria250.8%57.9%10.9%67.5%7.2%12.0%6.1%5.7%18.5%2.2%29.3%-91-86
Viktor Troicki203.6%62.8%11.4%61.9%7.2%12.0%5.9%6.9%20.2%0.7%53.3%-31-7
Ivan Lendl8818.8%63.7%17.4%66.7%12.6%19.0%8.0%8.9%26.2%0.4%31.7%-51-37
Pablo Cuevas372.1%67.3%7.6%73.7%13.4%19.2%8.1%6.6%19.6%0.7%42.3%-19-4
Marin Cilic632.2%70.2%10.1%69.5%15.8%17.7%13.6%8.0%28.8%0.7%36.2%2940
Alexandr Dolgopolov231.4%59.1%7.3%72.0%17.7%23.3%13.9%9.7%32.8%1.9%37.1%3436
Filip Krajinovic232.6%74.4%12.5%74.6%10.0%15.9%10.2%9.2%27.9%1.7%39.4%-33-33
Vasek Pospisil229.7%76.4%14.0%69.8%17.1%24.8%9.1%4.4%18.5%0.8%40.6%4761
Alex De Minaur491.4%71.7%12.3%70.7%10.2%14.0%5.0%4.9%18.4%0.8%31.7%-77-63