tennisabstract.com

 

Match Charting Project: Women's Tactics Leaders: Career

This page displays a variety of tactics stats derived from the shot-by-shot logs compiled by volunteers for the Match Charting Project. The table below lists all players with at least 20 charted matches. If you don't find a player you would like to see, the best way to get her on the list is to contribute to the project!

These numbers are not official, and because each player's stats represent only a fraction of her total matches, they should not be viewed as authoritative or, particularly, precise. Most players' results could be skewed by a disproportionate number of matches on a single surface, or against strong or weak opponents. Another reason to chart more matches!

This is just one of 16 leaderboards based on MCP stats:
Men Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Men Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics

Mouse over column headers for further explanation of each stat, and click to sort. Here is a more detailed glossary.

Updated weekly(ish). Last update: 2021-06-21

PlayerMatchesSnV FreqSnV W%Net FreqNet W%FH Wnr%FH DTL Wnr%FH IO Wnr%BH Wnr%BH DTL Wnr%Drop FreqDrop Wnr%RallyAggReturnAgg
Dominika Cibulkova630.0%0.0%5.0%73.4%14.9%23.7%21.9%8.8%25.3%1.6%42.1%134
Timea Bacsinszky320.2%75.0%5.4%73.4%6.4%8.3%9.1%11.3%23.1%2.6%33.5%-23-22
Elena Vesnina250.7%84.6%9.1%73.4%11.7%17.0%6.5%11.3%27.4%1.7%40.2%4328
Donna Vekic390.0%0.0%6.5%64.4%14.9%23.7%26.5%7.8%21.4%1.9%33.1%1733
Belinda Bencic690.0%0.0%7.7%72.1%11.0%17.6%4.4%10.4%23.3%0.4%30.0%-21-7
Daria Gavrilova280.2%50.0%7.9%69.8%14.8%22.2%10.5%5.6%16.8%2.2%32.1%-65
Caroline Wozniacki1320.0%50.0%7.9%66.8%6.4%9.4%9.1%8.2%21.0%0.3%28.5%-88-72
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova500.3%88.9%9.4%67.4%15.4%22.1%15.1%11.9%27.3%1.7%36.1%5856
Monica Niculescu461.9%68.3%13.8%64.8%28.0%34.6%50.0%6.9%20.6%3.3%28.2%-86-84
Victoria Azarenka1120.0%100.0%8.7%71.7%10.9%15.5%9.1%10.3%23.5%0.7%38.0%-26-14
Danielle Rose Collins210.0%0.0%6.6%74.3%15.4%21.1%15.9%14.0%26.5%1.4%36.1%5341
Rebecca Peterson210.0%0.0%6.0%57.1%12.8%21.7%21.9%4.2%19.4%0.1%16.7%-21-16
Chris Evert650.2%55.6%13.9%64.0%8.0%11.1%6.1%7.3%14.1%0.7%41.1%-78-85
Danka Kovinic240.0%0.0%7.0%68.8%13.3%22.4%22.6%9.8%28.8%2.5%37.4%4846
Kristina Mladenovic451.4%57.8%10.7%71.4%18.3%22.1%15.6%7.8%16.5%3.2%26.0%4851
Simona Halep4080.1%66.7%5.7%70.6%11.1%15.2%15.8%8.1%21.7%0.4%35.0%-42-34
Kiki Bertens1500.6%69.6%8.3%70.6%12.2%22.1%15.2%5.5%19.4%2.2%37.7%-178
Misaki Doi210.1%0.0%6.2%71.2%13.9%20.5%7.9%6.1%15.7%0.2%23.1%4929
Julia Goerges470.8%79.2%10.7%70.9%22.9%32.0%24.2%10.0%26.9%1.5%37.4%141116
Lesia Tsurenko290.1%50.0%6.8%64.0%8.2%12.5%5.7%7.4%16.9%0.2%10.5%-29-20
Kim Clijsters430.0%0.0%6.7%70.9%13.8%22.3%28.3%7.9%21.7%0.7%27.3%-8-3
Katerina Siniakova270.7%61.5%8.9%64.3%8.5%14.5%10.0%11.9%20.4%1.7%33.6%41
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova200.0%0.0%6.2%64.5%8.6%13.4%15.6%9.3%23.0%0.5%37.9%-63-58
Ekaterina Makarova300.0%0.0%5.3%63.6%11.6%18.1%6.8%11.2%20.8%0.6%34.2%2212
Lauren Davis320.0%0.0%8.3%69.7%10.3%15.6%15.4%11.7%26.7%0.9%22.7%176
Carla Suarez Navarro630.0%0.0%6.0%71.0%11.9%17.4%11.2%7.6%28.6%0.1%25.0%-28-33
Justine Henin674.0%62.2%13.1%69.7%11.7%18.6%17.4%10.1%25.0%0.7%27.3%-111
Ekaterina Alexandrova330.1%100.0%4.6%70.6%16.2%21.8%15.2%10.9%19.5%0.5%41.5%6983
Elena Rybakina300.0%100.0%8.3%66.6%17.1%25.6%16.1%12.7%33.1%1.0%43.7%6361
Eugenie Bouchard700.0%100.0%7.6%67.3%15.7%24.5%14.2%10.4%27.7%0.5%24.1%3735
Margarita Gasparyan240.4%71.4%7.3%64.5%11.6%19.6%19.4%8.9%18.8%0.5%32.3%-26-11
Jelena Ostapenko550.0%0.0%5.9%77.1%20.7%32.3%16.2%14.0%31.0%0.8%37.0%151122
Andrea Petkovic370.8%55.0%9.9%67.0%12.0%21.8%23.7%6.5%23.6%0.4%37.5%-17-12
Naomi Osaka880.1%75.0%5.7%69.9%16.7%26.2%24.0%11.3%25.6%0.4%31.6%6264
Caroline Garcia470.2%57.1%8.9%66.7%15.4%22.2%20.5%8.5%27.4%0.5%32.7%5747
Flavia Pennetta250.0%0.0%7.7%72.3%8.5%15.4%23.5%8.1%29.1%0.9%22.4%-40-33
Ana Ivanovic570.1%33.3%7.9%67.4%19.3%27.0%19.9%7.7%15.3%0.8%29.2%3845
Martina Navratilova6369.0%61.4%51.6%60.6%11.3%20.8%6.3%12.0%23.5%1.7%23.7%215
Lucie Safarova350.0%0.0%6.2%71.7%16.7%27.0%10.1%8.7%16.9%0.3%19.0%4752
Ashleigh Barty1060.4%66.7%8.4%73.0%17.0%24.0%13.8%6.7%19.6%1.1%36.2%1529
Qiang Wang340.0%100.0%6.3%59.6%9.3%13.6%12.6%6.7%22.7%0.4%2.8%-49-45
Alize Cornet300.0%0.0%8.7%64.0%7.5%10.0%12.1%5.6%24.9%2.0%31.3%-77-56
Roberta Vinci241.2%77.3%14.1%66.1%12.4%21.0%11.8%19.0%31.8%1.9%38.3%-29-27
Elise Mertens610.1%100.0%7.9%69.8%10.2%15.8%6.1%10.2%27.0%1.0%28.2%-32-17
Sofia Kenin640.0%0.0%5.7%69.6%13.4%26.0%17.5%11.9%32.9%2.4%42.2%3527
Kristyna Pliskova272.1%44.7%8.2%62.8%13.9%19.3%5.6%9.3%14.2%1.9%27.3%4166
Madison Keys720.0%100.0%6.9%66.5%17.9%29.7%21.8%11.0%25.6%0.8%33.1%117106
Jil Belen Teichmann211.2%75.0%10.4%70.4%10.0%16.8%7.8%6.8%16.0%0.7%31.3%-30-23
Anastasija Sevastova570.2%62.5%7.3%69.2%13.1%18.4%12.6%7.6%27.1%3.5%34.7%-6-12
Monica Seles710.2%61.5%6.9%68.3%10.4%18.0%5.9%12.0%21.5%0.8%43.6%-35-37
Polona Hercog250.7%84.6%6.6%74.3%11.6%18.5%9.1%8.0%25.3%2.2%49.1%610
Karolina Pliskova1330.3%78.1%8.8%70.2%16.4%25.8%20.8%8.3%24.4%0.6%32.6%2036
Saisai Zheng241.5%54.2%12.5%70.1%7.1%11.0%14.0%8.3%24.3%1.2%18.3%-68-59
Dayana Yastremska370.2%20.0%6.5%69.6%18.2%21.4%41.9%13.9%24.5%0.4%15.6%138119
Laura Siegemund381.9%54.9%11.8%72.1%13.3%23.0%16.3%12.3%28.7%5.2%33.0%6846
Sorana Cirstea400.1%33.3%8.4%67.7%12.5%21.7%9.5%10.8%26.7%1.0%47.3%2723
Jennifer Capriati290.2%60.0%7.8%68.0%7.4%13.5%8.6%5.5%16.4%0.6%19.4%-70-60
Magda Linette210.1%100.0%7.2%71.6%11.3%21.8%8.7%6.9%18.9%0.9%26.5%-10
Angelique Kerber1420.0%20.0%5.5%68.8%12.9%22.4%6.0%8.0%16.6%1.0%27.6%-47-40
Viktorija Golubic350.8%77.3%9.1%71.3%9.0%15.3%6.9%9.9%25.6%1.9%28.2%-46-43
Amelie Mauresmo309.4%64.0%16.2%65.1%9.7%11.3%4.5%8.9%20.5%0.2%28.6%-35-22
Amanda Anisimova280.0%0.0%5.1%62.8%16.7%27.1%18.4%14.4%31.8%1.9%31.0%9873
Stefanie Voegele210.2%66.7%9.0%65.8%7.9%13.8%3.3%6.8%19.2%1.0%29.8%-61-46
Darya Kasatkina560.0%0.0%4.9%66.9%10.5%15.7%10.1%5.7%18.2%1.0%31.4%-72-58
Monica Puig220.0%0.0%5.7%69.2%13.5%24.4%8.0%9.6%26.3%0.6%48.3%4040
Heather Watson230.0%0.0%6.5%72.4%10.8%19.8%18.4%7.7%18.7%1.3%33.8%1018
Marie Bouzkova250.9%68.8%9.2%71.1%9.6%16.7%8.6%7.5%24.7%0.8%31.7%-45-41
Coco Vandeweghe346.3%62.1%10.0%67.2%18.2%25.9%25.5%10.9%32.4%0.4%30.4%89101
Viktoria Kuzmova210.0%0.0%5.0%77.5%17.7%28.5%11.1%10.6%21.6%1.7%50.0%7380
Sloane Stephens560.0%0.0%5.7%70.3%12.4%22.6%22.0%6.7%22.3%0.5%28.0%-16-21
Marketa Vondrousova390.0%0.0%8.0%70.7%9.6%20.3%5.3%6.1%15.8%3.4%35.7%-45-31
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova3411.2%66.7%17.5%67.8%6.7%12.6%5.4%5.1%18.0%2.1%31.7%-39-32
Steffi Graf1211.2%72.2%11.1%70.8%14.9%22.8%12.2%23.1%46.2%1.1%32.9%-11-13
Jessica Pegula220.1%0.0%8.8%65.0%14.7%25.6%7.4%11.3%30.7%1.4%31.9%2626
Elena Dementieva340.0%100.0%8.3%65.8%10.7%18.4%11.2%5.1%17.6%1.0%23.4%-41-36
Sabine Lisicki320.1%33.3%7.8%68.1%16.8%26.6%27.5%9.6%21.7%2.6%27.3%8894
Sara Errani460.4%46.2%8.0%69.5%8.0%9.2%6.1%5.3%29.4%1.9%40.7%-96-99
Vera Zvonareva270.3%83.3%9.0%77.2%7.8%12.5%66.7%7.1%14.6%0.9%32.8%-60-52
Tsvetana Pironkova260.0%0.0%7.2%66.3%7.4%11.6%13.5%11.9%23.2%1.3%41.3%-34-31
Svetlana Kuznetsova600.4%66.7%8.5%69.1%12.7%17.6%18.3%8.4%24.3%0.8%33.6%-18-10
Conchita Martinez240.5%37.5%10.6%64.2%10.9%15.4%5.3%8.2%29.5%1.3%24.8%-64-71
Dinara Safina200.0%0.0%5.0%69.6%12.2%16.4%17.2%9.7%28.3%1.0%42.2%-123
Na Li271.2%48.0%7.6%64.4%12.8%19.5%18.6%14.4%26.6%0.3%15.0%5844
Martina Hingis632.3%53.3%10.2%69.3%8.9%12.6%15.6%9.0%23.5%1.3%40.0%-59-56
Samantha Stosur361.0%54.2%9.0%69.6%13.3%17.9%11.6%8.1%20.3%0.9%23.6%1827
Arantxa Rus370.0%0.0%5.2%66.4%10.2%17.3%10.4%4.5%12.0%0.0%0.0%-60-44
Maria Sharapova1310.3%56.7%6.5%70.6%15.1%26.0%20.8%10.3%22.6%0.7%38.9%4356
Petra Kvitova1451.4%58.0%8.7%70.5%18.7%28.4%13.2%13.2%21.9%1.4%36.8%126117
Timea Babos230.4%83.3%7.6%65.6%11.1%18.6%4.5%8.6%31.5%1.2%38.0%1824
Mary Pierce230.5%57.1%11.4%70.3%16.6%21.8%25.0%14.2%24.0%0.7%35.9%3218
Cori Gauff260.1%0.0%9.3%66.2%10.1%15.6%4.2%10.3%25.9%1.7%44.4%-280
Johanna Konta640.1%83.3%9.1%66.5%14.4%20.6%17.7%12.1%28.6%1.6%36.1%6258
Su Wei Hsieh431.3%51.2%7.5%72.8%14.9%23.2%21.3%10.9%26.3%2.7%32.4%3-6
Ajla Tomljanovic240.1%0.0%6.3%67.5%8.8%15.5%13.2%8.5%25.2%1.3%51.8%-73
Veronika Kudermetova300.0%0.0%8.7%67.6%16.2%26.1%16.7%12.0%29.6%1.3%34.5%8876
Petra Martic311.4%59.4%10.8%65.8%11.0%14.7%12.3%5.0%14.7%2.4%36.2%-30-22
Aliaksandra Sasnovich300.5%60.0%6.6%73.7%12.5%19.4%12.0%12.9%25.1%2.2%40.8%5854
Aryna Sabalenka2170.7%64.9%9.5%70.6%21.8%29.8%24.0%15.9%34.5%1.2%39.5%129116
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario482.0%59.7%12.1%65.0%6.0%7.6%5.3%6.2%22.1%1.1%29.3%-96-97
Karolina Muchova384.5%69.5%14.6%67.8%14.2%21.2%12.7%9.3%22.8%2.5%34.7%3731
Alison Van Uytvanck201.3%76.5%11.1%63.4%14.5%24.8%12.8%9.4%29.3%2.3%45.0%2423
Ons Jabeur260.1%50.0%6.8%73.3%18.7%27.2%18.1%10.3%21.7%5.7%24.6%9881
Camila Giorgi330.1%100.0%9.1%71.7%15.0%30.5%11.8%11.8%32.4%0.0%33.3%9091
Gabriela Sabatini437.0%59.3%20.0%63.4%7.6%10.2%3.5%6.0%20.6%0.9%30.7%-85-81
Elina Svitolina1550.5%76.0%7.8%66.3%9.2%19.1%14.3%6.9%24.2%0.6%30.0%-67-52
Shuai Zhang270.4%62.5%7.9%69.5%12.8%25.9%14.0%9.4%27.0%0.2%20.0%-5-6
Lindsay Davenport431.0%77.4%10.3%68.4%15.3%22.9%9.6%12.7%27.7%0.3%34.6%4343
Garbine Muguruza1200.3%76.2%9.5%69.7%11.0%20.3%7.9%10.7%24.9%0.3%24.7%2629
Catherine Cartan Bellis200.1%50.0%5.7%68.8%10.5%19.9%20.9%6.8%23.7%0.8%35.0%-23-21
Irina Camelia Begu290.1%100.0%7.0%65.6%10.7%18.3%6.5%8.3%18.7%1.1%33.0%1218
Serena Williams2150.5%60.0%8.7%70.2%16.1%26.1%21.6%11.2%23.3%0.6%26.7%6785
Yulia Putintseva480.2%71.4%5.6%66.0%8.5%7.4%1.9%6.3%22.0%4.1%28.8%-74-68
Jelena Jankovic360.0%100.0%9.1%67.0%6.8%10.3%4.7%9.8%18.9%0.5%8.2%-47-35
Bianca Andreescu720.1%100.0%8.4%72.9%14.5%20.4%17.1%10.7%22.1%2.1%46.9%4043
Agnieszka Radwanska1160.9%66.2%11.7%66.8%9.1%14.7%13.3%4.8%15.7%2.0%26.1%-86-77
Maria Sakkari500.0%100.0%6.7%65.0%11.8%14.6%7.1%8.8%25.6%1.2%37.3%18
Anett Kontaveit470.0%0.0%6.4%70.0%14.1%26.2%17.1%12.7%29.3%0.8%46.4%5542
Jennifer Brady280.1%100.0%6.2%66.7%14.6%24.8%14.8%7.8%19.9%0.2%43.8%-811
Alison Riske330.5%70.0%9.5%68.3%9.3%17.5%16.7%8.1%20.2%0.5%41.5%-27-23
Iga Swiatek450.5%66.7%7.4%74.3%17.4%22.4%22.8%13.9%29.4%2.6%33.9%7056
Venus Williams1260.4%56.8%10.7%68.4%13.0%20.9%11.9%10.0%23.8%0.3%37.5%2434
Mihaela Buzarnescu260.0%0.0%8.3%71.5%11.9%18.4%5.7%10.8%19.4%0.4%33.3%2319