tennisabstract.com

 

Match Charting Project: Women's Rally Leaders: Career

This page displays a variety of rally stats derived from the shot-by-shot logs compiled by volunteers for the Match Charting Project. The table below lists all players with at least 20 charted matches. If you don't find a player you would like to see, the best way to get her on the list is to contribute to the project!

These numbers are not official, and because each player's stats represent only a fraction of her total matches, they should not be viewed as authoritative or, particularly, precise. Most players' results could be skewed by a disproportionate number of matches on a single surface, or against strong or weak opponents. Another reason to chart more matches!

This is just one of 16 leaderboards based on MCP stats:
Men Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Men Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics

Mouse over column headers for further explanation of each stat, and click to sort. Here is a more detailed glossary.

Updated weekly(ish). Last update: 2021-06-21

PlayerMatchesRallyLenRLen-ServeRLen-Return1-3 W%4-6 W%7-9 W%10+ W%FH/GSBH Slice%FHP/MatchFHP/100BHP/MatchBHP/100
Dominika Cibulkova634.04.23.745.2%51.5%57.8%52.1%54.0%14.6%10.58.22.83.0
Timea Bacsinszky324.54.64.449.6%49.2%51.7%43.8%52.0%11.6%0.60.64.54.3
Elena Vesnina254.04.23.947.4%47.8%52.8%50.2%49.6%11.3%3.22.72.52.3
Donna Vekic393.73.73.848.3%46.8%46.2%50.6%55.5%7.4%5.64.8-0.9-1.0
Belinda Bencic694.04.13.949.1%51.4%52.6%52.3%50.2%2.9%5.55.35.04.5
Daria Gavrilova284.14.14.149.1%50.4%45.7%51.2%55.7%25.6%9.77.1-0.8-0.9
Caroline Wozniacki1324.84.84.853.2%49.0%48.0%50.1%50.7%8.1%2.21.65.64.4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova503.63.73.547.8%49.6%50.0%52.5%50.8%8.2%7.47.31.51.6
Monica Niculescu465.35.55.250.3%48.5%48.2%51.9%45.0%11.6%1.419.51.91.3
Victoria Azarenka1124.24.24.151.0%53.9%51.6%49.8%52.2%11.9%6.45.46.16.2
Danielle Rose Collins213.83.93.750.1%49.6%53.1%48.8%52.5%5.8%7.26.94.75.1
Rebecca Peterson214.34.34.451.9%45.0%47.1%50.2%56.4%11.9%4.73.5-1.4-1.5
Chris Evert655.86.45.147.7%50.8%56.8%50.7%49.9%6.9%8.55.77.34.8
Danka Kovinic243.93.93.947.9%48.6%46.5%52.3%49.5%13.3%3.23.40.20.2
Kristina Mladenovic453.73.63.949.2%51.1%50.5%46.4%49.2%21.8%9.69.3-1.0-1.1
Simona Halep4084.64.64.753.4%53.0%52.7%54.6%52.5%5.4%9.56.94.94.0
Kiki Bertens1504.34.14.653.6%50.2%47.5%51.9%52.6%24.5%4.43.4-0.7-0.8
Misaki Doi214.14.33.947.1%46.2%47.2%50.2%61.7%15.4%6.34.3-3.4-4.3
Julia Goerges473.33.33.250.1%51.6%50.4%49.8%53.5%11.1%9.310.40.81.1
Lesia Tsurenko294.74.94.645.4%49.2%48.9%48.3%50.3%10.9%1.10.81.31.0
Kim Clijsters434.54.44.549.4%49.5%51.8%58.0%49.9%10.9%7.55.63.32.6
Katerina Siniakova274.44.54.347.9%48.8%50.6%50.9%49.8%8.2%-0.2-0.26.85.3
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova205.05.14.948.8%48.3%45.5%52.0%46.2%4.9%5.74.66.24.3
Ekaterina Makarova303.94.03.748.4%47.1%50.2%47.2%51.4%4.4%2.12.12.62.6
Lauren Davis324.34.44.244.5%50.3%54.4%50.6%51.6%16.4%2.82.22.82.7
Carla Suarez Navarro634.64.74.547.7%47.8%49.3%49.8%51.9%20.9%7.15.0-00-00
Justine Henin674.44.44.452.4%54.4%52.7%52.4%54.7%30.0%7.65.72.93.5
Ekaterina Alexandrova333.73.63.850.6%51.0%52.5%52.5%48.4%5.8%7.47.03.93.6
Elena Rybakina303.73.63.850.2%48.4%48.5%56.0%52.1%8.7%8.06.85.04.9
Eugenie Bouchard703.83.83.851.1%48.6%47.6%50.8%51.7%5.5%6.05.71.92.0
Margarita Gasparyan244.34.34.349.5%48.0%45.5%49.1%47.8%23.9%5.84.92.02.0
Jelena Ostapenko553.53.43.545.2%56.6%56.0%59.6%50.1%6.0%11.110.85.35.3
Andrea Petkovic374.54.64.449.3%52.5%50.4%47.1%51.8%8.9%5.03.71.31.1
Naomi Osaka883.73.73.751.7%49.2%51.3%52.4%46.7%3.4%6.36.42.72.4
Caroline Garcia473.73.93.549.7%47.6%48.7%43.7%53.0%5.8%4.74.30.30.4
Flavia Pennetta254.74.84.753.5%48.7%48.8%49.3%52.9%7.5%5.23.60.80.6
Ana Ivanovic573.83.83.851.6%51.2%49.7%55.8%49.1%15.9%10.610.42.62.9
Martina Navratilova633.93.24.651.8%52.6%38.5%51.0%38.9%80.0%2.02.70.83.9
Lucie Safarova353.63.53.750.6%52.1%50.5%51.5%54.9%6.7%9.48.01.41.5
Ashleigh Barty1064.03.74.352.5%52.1%53.0%53.5%51.0%52.3%8.77.3-0.9-1.6
Qiang Wang344.85.04.651.5%47.3%47.1%47.2%53.6%6.1%5.03.30.10.1
Alize Cornet305.04.95.048.8%48.3%50.1%49.3%49.0%11.1%3.22.52.72.1
Roberta Vinci244.34.44.251.8%49.2%49.7%48.1%50.6%93.3%4.63.50.35.0
Elise Mertens614.34.44.350.6%48.5%51.9%47.8%48.4%12.7%4.43.95.74.8
Sofia Kenin644.04.23.848.2%53.2%54.6%52.9%49.8%14.6%6.85.86.25.7
Kristyna Pliskova273.43.33.652.2%45.8%41.2%44.3%56.1%17.2%5.75.6-1.3-1.7
Madison Keys723.53.43.651.3%50.4%49.8%52.2%51.5%8.1%7.37.2-0.9-1.0
Jil Belen Teichmann214.64.74.649.7%50.5%49.9%51.7%56.2%16.2%4.62.80.20.2
Anastasija Sevastova574.44.44.550.5%48.7%50.3%49.5%46.4%21.5%5.95.21.61.5
Monica Seles714.74.94.552.6%51.7%50.2%48.8%54.0%6.6%10.76.610.68.0
Polona Hercog254.54.64.551.3%49.1%46.6%49.4%62.0%52.8%3.01.7-1.0-1.9
Karolina Pliskova1333.73.63.853.1%49.7%46.8%50.4%48.2%12.6%7.57.51.31.3
Saisai Zheng244.95.14.748.9%48.2%52.7%50.0%50.5%26.9%2.31.82.42.4
Dayana Yastremska373.43.53.248.9%52.1%58.2%56.3%51.6%4.9%8.48.27.07.5
Laura Siegemund383.94.03.844.5%51.5%52.8%50.5%52.4%16.0%2.42.60.80.9
Sorana Cirstea403.93.93.950.3%47.7%48.1%48.4%48.6%5.1%4.13.82.62.3
Jennifer Capriati295.05.15.050.2%50.2%50.1%45.4%48.0%9.9%1.81.13.01.8
Magda Linette214.24.24.248.0%47.8%45.6%49.6%50.4%6.9%1.71.4-2.0-1.7
Angelique Kerber1424.74.64.750.9%50.3%50.6%49.4%52.0%11.0%10.27.02.92.4
Viktorija Golubic354.74.94.648.4%50.6%52.7%46.5%50.1%35.6%4.93.53.53.5
Amelie Mauresmo304.54.34.749.3%46.8%46.7%52.0%52.6%37.7%0.60.40.60.6
Amanda Anisimova283.53.63.548.7%52.0%51.0%52.0%50.9%8.0%8.28.15.05.3
Stefanie Voegele214.64.54.853.7%40.0%48.0%47.7%48.3%16.9%0.40.4-1.0-1.0
Darya Kasatkina564.94.84.950.1%49.4%50.9%47.7%52.7%19.1%6.14.21.41.3
Monica Puig223.83.93.748.2%49.7%50.7%55.1%46.6%5.7%5.35.23.73.2
Heather Watson234.24.34.150.7%50.6%54.9%48.2%52.8%8.4%2.72.32.22.1
Marie Bouzkova254.74.94.651.5%49.0%47.9%45.0%49.6%9.6%1.71.34.73.6
Coco Vandeweghe343.23.23.349.6%51.3%48.5%58.7%49.9%14.6%6.06.9-0.2-0.3
Viktoria Kuzmova213.43.53.448.4%47.5%53.8%57.5%50.9%11.1%8.18.42.32.6
Sloane Stephens564.84.74.848.6%49.5%49.6%52.6%47.5%8.5%6.15.0-0.4-0.3
Marketa Vondrousova394.74.74.749.2%50.1%53.1%49.1%52.0%19.2%5.84.71.21.2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova344.84.74.849.7%46.7%45.6%45.6%53.4%21.7%-3.1-2.7-2.0-2.2
Steffi Graf1214.84.84.952.9%53.3%55.8%53.8%50.6%89.3%13.89.31.913.6
Jessica Pegula223.83.93.848.8%50.1%52.5%51.1%50.8%16.0%6.96.64.55.0
Elena Dementieva345.15.24.946.8%53.4%49.5%46.1%46.3%9.2%6.64.70.20.1
Sabine Lisicki323.43.33.648.3%49.5%43.4%50.8%52.3%9.1%4.13.9-1.5-1.6
Sara Errani465.15.25.045.7%47.2%52.1%53.0%50.5%15.3%6.44.91.31.1
Vera Zvonareva274.84.64.947.4%45.4%50.9%47.1%50.2%9.7%1.41.10.10.0
Tsvetana Pironkova264.74.84.551.1%50.0%47.1%47.5%54.8%5.6%1.81.26.35.0
Svetlana Kuznetsova604.44.34.550.4%47.2%48.4%50.1%52.0%15.5%6.04.31.00.8
Conchita Martinez245.95.85.947.7%47.9%48.2%52.3%50.6%57.9%9.35.23.14.4
Dinara Safina204.14.14.248.4%51.4%49.8%51.4%51.7%8.1%4.43.83.43.3
Na Li274.04.13.848.2%52.5%55.7%51.8%54.5%5.9%6.64.76.96.2
Martina Hingis634.74.74.751.5%49.0%52.3%50.0%50.7%10.4%6.14.65.54.6
Samantha Stosur364.03.94.049.3%46.5%46.3%43.5%58.3%39.0%4.43.3-1.1-1.9
Arantxa Rus374.84.84.851.5%46.6%48.2%47.0%54.2%6.8%6.24.0-1.8-1.5
Maria Sharapova1313.93.93.950.4%53.2%52.0%49.3%54.2%4.3%9.47.73.73.6
Petra Kvitova1453.33.33.350.5%53.8%51.9%52.8%54.1%11.9%7.37.13.94.9
Timea Babos234.14.14.149.1%45.4%44.1%52.4%50.2%13.9%-2.8-2.70.80.8
Mary Pierce234.44.34.451.7%53.6%53.6%51.5%45.5%6.0%9.29.47.26.3
Cori Gauff264.13.94.348.9%53.0%50.2%53.7%51.7%13.2%2.92.64.24.2
Johanna Konta643.83.83.751.6%50.5%49.1%48.1%50.5%12.2%5.14.82.82.9
Su Wei Hsieh434.14.24.046.1%49.9%50.5%56.2%48.5%8.8%6.37.34.43.9
Ajla Tomljanovic244.24.34.148.3%47.2%46.2%48.8%50.1%17.1%0.30.23.33.0
Veronika Kudermetova303.63.63.649.4%49.1%50.5%52.1%49.6%12.4%5.55.22.32.3
Petra Martic314.54.54.551.0%48.3%47.1%48.3%51.7%37.0%3.62.6-1.4-1.7
Aliaksandra Sasnovich303.63.53.645.3%51.0%52.6%47.4%50.5%12.1%1.71.72.72.9
Aryna Sabalenka2173.33.13.451.4%54.0%52.0%54.5%50.2%9.8%9.811.05.66.6
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario486.06.35.746.8%49.0%48.9%46.3%47.0%22.7%1.51.01.91.3
Karolina Muchova384.14.14.049.8%52.6%51.4%51.1%48.1%29.1%3.63.30.30.4
Alison Van Uytvanck203.94.03.849.7%44.6%52.1%47.5%49.2%22.8%2.32.5-1.2-1.4
Ons Jabeur263.73.63.747.5%48.6%54.3%49.5%48.7%32.1%6.56.20.70.8
Camila Giorgi333.63.63.645.9%53.9%57.4%56.5%51.0%2.8%5.95.43.53.3
Gabriela Sabatini435.75.65.848.2%49.5%49.7%51.1%46.1%41.8%5.13.41.51.5
Elina Svitolina1554.74.74.853.1%51.0%47.7%48.0%51.4%8.8%4.83.53.52.7
Shuai Zhang274.14.14.147.1%51.5%49.2%45.2%51.1%6.4%3.83.43.23.1
Lindsay Davenport433.73.73.851.1%47.7%49.8%52.8%47.5%4.8%5.85.25.95.0
Garbine Muguruza1204.14.14.152.0%51.2%49.4%50.9%49.3%2.6%2.62.34.63.9
Catherine Cartan Bellis204.44.44.350.8%50.7%50.2%50.7%54.8%8.9%6.04.51.81.7
Irina Camelia Begu294.34.34.348.1%48.5%50.1%49.5%53.1%9.0%4.83.5-0.9-0.8
Serena Williams2153.63.53.755.2%52.6%50.5%51.9%46.6%4.7%6.37.04.24.1
Yulia Putintseva485.05.14.947.5%48.1%47.7%46.1%48.8%26.4%2.72.01.71.5
Jelena Jankovic364.74.84.648.6%46.8%47.9%44.8%52.6%10.5%-0.7-0.52.92.5
Bianca Andreescu724.14.04.152.2%54.4%51.0%52.4%54.2%15.4%8.36.73.23.3
Agnieszka Radwanska1164.94.85.053.7%48.8%50.6%49.3%48.7%16.9%5.24.22.01.8
Maria Sakkari504.14.14.148.7%51.1%50.9%47.7%50.8%7.1%4.03.33.22.8
Anett Kontaveit473.73.93.649.1%49.5%49.6%48.1%49.8%7.4%5.14.94.03.9
Jennifer Brady284.03.94.250.8%50.8%47.7%47.0%54.0%11.9%7.15.80.90.9
Alison Riske334.44.64.246.8%52.3%49.9%47.9%50.8%4.5%4.33.62.21.9
Iga Swiatek453.73.73.750.2%51.4%59.7%60.1%51.8%10.5%8.99.56.67.8
Venus Williams1263.93.74.050.7%51.2%49.3%50.1%51.0%5.7%4.03.52.12.0
Mihaela Buzarnescu263.94.13.848.7%51.8%52.2%54.6%52.4%13.6%6.35.43.73.8