tennisabstract.com

 

Match Charting Project: Men's Rally Leaders: Career

This page displays a variety of rally stats derived from the shot-by-shot logs compiled by volunteers for the Match Charting Project. The table below lists all players with at least 20 charted matches. If you don't find a player you would like to see, the best way to get him on the list is to contribute to the project!

These numbers are not official, and because each player's stats represent only a fraction of his total matches, they should not be viewed as authoritative or, particularly, precise. Most players' results could be skewed by a disproportionate number of matches on a single surface, or against strong or weak opponents. Another reason to chart more matches!

This is just one of 16 leaderboards based on MCP stats:
Men Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Men Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Last 52: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics
Women Career: Serve | Return | Rally | Tactics

Mouse over column headers for further explanation of each stat, and click to sort. Here is a more detailed glossary.

Updated weekly(ish). Last update: 2021-04-12

PlayerMatchesRallyLenRLen-ServeRLen-Return1-3 W%4-6 W%7-9 W%10+ W%FH/GSBH Slice%FHP/MatchFHP/100BHP/MatchBHP/100
Michael Stich273.12.63.651.2%47.6%43.6%52.2%40.8%39.1%1.62.12.12.8
Aljaz Bedene364.24.14.349.2%46.5%48.3%49.2%51.7%15.0%4.93.6-2.6-2.3
Marton Fucsovics284.54.64.450.6%50.6%49.9%47.8%51.4%33.3%8.95.5-0.4-0.4
Fernando Gonzalez253.73.73.749.1%48.8%48.4%43.7%53.9%50.0%11.38.51.22.0
Nikolay Davydenko304.85.04.648.1%50.4%53.9%51.2%50.1%6.5%7.64.93.22.2
Matteo Berrettini403.63.53.751.9%46.7%46.8%45.4%53.2%35.7%5.04.7-1.5-2.2
John Mcenroe353.32.83.751.6%52.1%42.8%52.1%42.8%38.3%2.53.10.60.9
Dustin Brown212.82.82.950.9%52.9%48.9%46.5%53.0%23.0%2.24.83.37.3
Alexander Zverev1764.24.04.451.6%51.2%47.8%51.6%47.4%12.8%3.72.93.42.8
Jo Wilfried Tsonga793.73.53.850.4%47.7%48.1%47.2%52.3%28.4%7.66.9-3.5-4.6
Felix Auger Aliassime453.63.53.651.0%46.5%49.6%48.3%53.0%11.9%4.13.7-0.6-0.7
Patrick Rafter352.82.33.349.7%49.7%45.5%51.9%37.6%65.7%3.07.10.52.0
Goran Ivanisevic442.72.62.950.7%45.0%43.5%49.8%46.8%27.7%3.74.8-0.7-1.1
Juan Carlos Ferrero374.74.74.647.9%50.9%52.0%49.1%48.2%4.6%8.05.21.81.1
Stefan Edberg1553.12.73.650.2%53.7%42.3%51.6%41.0%49.2%1.52.31.42.8
Kyle Edmund283.73.83.748.2%49.3%50.9%57.0%53.3%12.6%8.57.60.60.7
Novak Djokovic3784.84.84.951.8%53.3%53.8%53.4%48.6%12.9%11.17.13.72.4
Dominic Thiem1184.34.14.549.3%52.2%50.1%51.1%53.4%35.7%10.36.70.40.4
Yevgeny Kafelnikov424.24.24.148.0%47.8%51.7%51.4%45.1%17.7%4.43.50.40.3
Richard Krajicek202.72.33.250.6%51.1%38.6%48.9%40.4%65.3%3.56.5-0.3-1.2
Jimmy Connors354.44.84.145.2%49.3%57.6%51.5%53.0%18.1%4.62.84.33.3
Fernando Verdasco384.14.24.048.4%48.6%49.6%43.6%55.2%16.4%9.46.5-1.0-1.0
Denis Shapovalov553.53.43.748.4%54.1%49.1%52.5%56.7%17.0%7.35.5-0.3-0.4
Grigor Dimitrov754.24.14.248.5%48.1%50.4%52.0%52.6%47.1%10.47.2-1.2-1.7
Mats Wilander285.96.35.552.3%45.5%53.7%49.4%39.7%22.6%7.43.86.02.6
John Isner623.02.63.352.1%42.6%35.8%38.6%56.6%20.9%0.50.5-3.3-5.4
Marcos Baghdatis234.24.14.350.3%46.5%48.3%48.1%46.6%17.7%4.43.91.81.5
Andre Agassi1483.94.23.649.6%52.6%55.6%52.5%46.6%9.4%12.09.27.25.2
Michael Chang534.85.24.348.7%48.7%52.9%51.3%48.1%7.8%9.25.15.83.2
Roger Federer5183.93.64.153.2%54.3%49.8%52.9%48.8%37.0%9.98.00.30.3
Tomas Berdych853.94.03.949.8%48.2%46.8%46.7%52.3%16.6%6.35.3-1.1-1.1
Philipp Kohlschreiber394.04.43.750.0%51.8%49.8%46.4%52.6%27.4%8.56.81.11.2
Stanislas Wawrinka1154.14.04.250.7%47.0%50.8%49.9%49.6%30.4%5.54.2-00-00
Andy Roddick833.93.64.152.0%45.8%44.9%43.7%50.9%20.9%4.53.5-1.4-1.4
Sam Querrey283.22.93.452.3%46.6%45.3%46.8%51.8%12.0%4.34.30.91.0
Lleyton Hewitt1164.54.64.450.0%52.0%51.2%51.0%50.7%14.4%10.36.23.32.3
Ernests Gulbis263.83.64.050.9%49.1%45.4%53.3%44.1%10.5%-2.8-3.20.30.3
Albert Ramos244.75.04.447.5%47.0%48.9%45.9%55.5%16.0%6.54.3-3.9-3.8
Lucas Pouille353.63.53.748.5%48.9%53.1%49.4%50.8%23.6%6.96.5-0.9-1.0
Janko Tipsarevic304.44.54.349.7%46.7%49.7%49.3%48.2%11.8%3.02.22.01.5
Alexander Bublik233.22.83.652.3%44.6%41.2%43.2%49.6%22.5%1.72.9-0.8-1.2
Gustavo Kuerten384.03.94.253.0%50.9%46.5%51.1%45.3%11.9%6.65.03.22.2
Reilly Opelka223.02.73.251.1%47.3%37.5%38.4%54.6%15.1%0.20.2-3.8-5.0
Pete Sampras1543.02.63.452.3%53.8%44.5%53.9%39.1%34.1%5.99.00.40.5
Tommy Robredo224.64.94.247.8%49.0%53.7%47.9%58.7%27.0%8.96.0-1.3-1.6
Kevin Anderson433.43.43.551.5%48.1%43.3%42.8%52.9%17.1%5.85.0-0.7-0.8
Bjorn Borg314.95.24.754.7%52.6%50.9%56.6%45.6%12.3%12.46.712.36.3
Marat Safin424.14.24.151.9%49.4%49.7%50.6%45.2%9.7%4.73.35.13.2
Christian Garin234.14.24.046.0%53.0%53.7%54.5%49.9%7.8%6.35.22.52.1
Borna Coric504.24.53.949.1%50.1%52.4%51.3%51.6%12.3%3.82.9-0.6-0.6
Sergi Bruguera245.35.75.049.5%47.6%51.9%51.7%46.9%12.5%10.25.93.41.8
Gael Monfils774.44.24.751.8%49.2%48.0%51.3%48.9%11.7%6.95.40.50.4
Francis Tiafoe283.83.93.747.9%48.1%49.5%43.9%45.2%21.2%1.81.72.52.3
Thomas Muster315.15.64.649.2%52.2%56.6%49.6%62.0%14.9%14.46.62.82.4
Tim Henman283.23.13.348.4%49.0%44.4%43.9%48.8%65.1%3.13.60.00.1
Adrian Mannarino304.74.94.447.7%47.9%52.7%48.0%53.6%9.0%1.00.70.10.1
Leonardo Mayer203.73.63.950.0%48.7%46.4%45.3%56.0%16.3%4.83.6-1.9-2.1
Milos Raonic753.22.93.651.6%49.2%39.7%48.4%57.7%32.8%5.54.9-2.8-4.8
Taylor Harry Fritz273.83.83.850.1%49.1%50.0%46.5%52.4%5.4%4.03.40.40.4
Alex Corretja274.85.34.248.3%52.3%52.9%47.1%49.4%27.1%9.15.52.62.0
Joao Sousa244.34.54.149.4%49.9%51.9%48.6%64.2%17.8%10.56.5-3.4-4.6
Kei Nishikori1014.14.43.847.1%51.9%55.9%53.3%49.5%14.7%6.35.23.93.5
David Ferrer1045.05.44.747.0%49.1%51.2%48.6%55.6%8.7%6.83.9-0.6-0.5
Andreas Seppi244.44.74.147.3%46.5%52.9%45.7%50.7%18.4%5.43.8-2.4-2.0
Richard Gasquet664.44.54.349.1%47.5%46.8%47.3%45.2%22.7%2.72.42.32.1
Feliciano Lopez423.73.44.049.6%44.3%44.6%41.8%52.4%70.7%-3.5-3.1-1.9-6.5
James Blake223.83.83.847.7%48.5%50.7%46.2%50.3%23.1%8.06.10.50.4
Jeremy Chardy243.53.33.748.6%47.8%45.8%42.8%59.7%33.5%4.73.8-3.5-6.1
Pablo Carreno Busta364.44.74.249.7%46.6%51.0%50.4%49.6%9.6%9.06.52.01.4
Steve Johnson223.63.43.849.0%48.9%43.2%47.1%53.7%75.4%7.37.30.20.7
Boris Becker963.12.93.251.6%50.0%47.8%49.9%39.1%38.2%5.78.02.13.1
Damir Dzumhur214.74.74.745.9%49.5%49.4%49.1%42.8%25.4%0.30.3-0.4-0.3
Gilles Muller203.22.83.550.3%45.8%41.9%52.4%51.8%41.2%0.81.0-2.2-4.6
Andy Murray2214.84.84.952.0%50.9%49.5%49.6%49.4%23.8%7.54.82.92.3
Mischa Zverev224.23.84.648.7%47.3%47.0%53.2%49.6%41.3%0.50.51.93.1
Karen Khachanov474.24.14.251.5%48.1%49.6%51.7%50.3%9.3%6.44.7-0.2-0.1
Carlos Moya334.44.54.347.7%51.0%54.9%49.3%60.1%21.7%10.46.0-1.7-1.8
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman855.05.14.848.6%52.0%54.2%51.6%49.6%11.5%5.73.53.72.3
Guido Pella294.85.04.550.0%53.1%51.6%47.3%55.2%17.4%8.44.80.50.4
Jannik Sinner324.74.94.551.2%49.7%49.7%53.0%49.6%4.6%6.24.21.41.0
Casper Ruud344.14.24.052.5%51.0%51.7%47.8%57.7%19.4%11.38.9-1.2-1.5
Hubert Hurkacz274.03.94.151.3%48.4%52.1%47.6%53.5%16.4%4.43.30.60.6
Dusan Lajovic244.44.54.347.4%50.1%46.7%42.3%54.6%31.2%5.54.0-1.2-1.5
Nick Kyrgios743.43.23.752.3%46.8%44.3%43.8%51.1%12.7%4.44.0-0.7-0.7
Daniel Evans214.24.24.150.7%50.2%51.0%51.7%48.7%74.5%10.68.92.37.4
Benoit Paire363.53.23.749.8%50.8%47.0%42.6%49.9%12.7%-1.4-1.42.72.8
Robin Haase474.13.94.250.3%47.3%46.1%46.7%53.3%37.9%5.34.4-2.4-3.3
Gilles Simon525.35.84.846.6%52.1%53.2%51.9%49.6%2.9%9.15.44.22.4
Roberto Bautista Agut514.85.14.548.8%49.7%51.7%49.6%52.8%16.3%9.46.1-2.8-2.3
Marco Cecchinato234.13.84.450.2%51.9%48.4%45.8%53.4%25.2%4.73.7-0.1-0.1
Jack Sock243.63.53.848.9%50.0%49.0%48.6%59.8%33.1%5.95.4-2.5-4.8
Jim Courier453.84.23.451.1%50.8%53.6%48.5%55.8%21.0%11.67.83.84.1
Karim Mohamed Maamoun464.44.74.146.9%48.8%54.3%48.7%48.6%14.9%4.94.2-2.8-2.4
Paolo Lorenzi204.54.54.449.5%51.2%48.7%43.7%48.0%16.6%-0.2-0.10.20.2
Marcelo Rios294.54.34.650.3%51.2%52.9%54.7%47.9%8.6%9.46.22.31.5
Fabio Fognini554.44.44.445.8%51.2%52.2%49.2%48.5%19.2%5.74.6-1.1-0.9
Stefanos Tsitsipas874.03.84.251.2%49.5%46.9%49.5%53.8%19.8%9.06.6-1.0-1.0
Juan Martin Del Potro1354.24.14.352.3%50.5%47.8%51.3%48.2%28.3%11.98.81.21.1
David Goffin594.14.43.948.8%52.7%54.6%50.8%53.4%13.1%8.66.31.81.8
Daniil Medvedev924.84.45.152.4%51.4%50.4%51.8%46.2%7.2%4.33.15.03.1
Andrey Rublev544.14.34.050.1%52.0%55.0%53.2%50.5%10.0%12.89.91.51.2
Ivo Karlovic332.42.12.849.8%47.0%33.8%65.7%47.0%92.1%-0.9-2.0-0.7-21.1
Nikoloz Basilashvili324.14.14.046.1%54.3%56.6%54.3%53.1%4.8%7.54.83.72.8
Tommy Haas344.04.04.047.6%48.0%46.6%46.0%46.3%33.7%3.53.11.11.3
Rafael Nadal3894.85.14.651.2%54.2%54.6%54.4%54.9%17.0%15.38.62.82.2
Bernard Tomic313.94.13.750.3%44.3%53.3%47.9%50.1%36.5%7.36.1-0.9-1.1
David Nalbandian394.54.74.246.5%49.4%56.5%53.0%46.6%14.7%8.56.05.13.5
Guillermo Coria255.65.75.448.8%49.6%50.4%53.3%52.1%6.1%5.82.85.42.7
Viktor Troicki204.04.04.050.0%46.2%38.3%37.2%47.9%9.2%-3.6-4.1-2.3-2.3
Ivan Lendl854.54.74.349.9%51.7%51.5%49.3%42.1%44.1%10.36.83.53.0
Pablo Cuevas354.14.14.150.7%53.0%53.0%51.0%54.0%17.8%9.97.20.10.1
Marin Cilic593.73.63.949.4%49.7%48.2%49.4%53.1%12.5%6.34.3-1.9-1.7
Alexandr Dolgopolov233.73.73.649.2%49.7%50.9%53.7%48.7%15.9%6.67.01.61.7
Filip Krajinovic214.24.53.947.1%48.2%53.7%47.9%48.5%17.8%1.51.42.52.5
Vasek Pospisil213.23.33.249.9%50.6%48.4%45.8%56.8%33.5%5.65.7-2.8-5.5
Alex De Minaur484.95.14.850.3%49.5%50.7%51.2%48.6%12.1%5.83.71.30.8