HeavyTopspin.com | Twitter

tennisabstract.com beta

 

This report compares ATP players (minimum 20 tour-level matches) over the last 52 weeks by consistency--that is, how regularly they beat the players they are supposed to beat and lose to the players who are supposed to beat them.

The bigger the upset, the more it contributes to a player's score--the higher the Upset Score (uScore in the table), the more inconsistent the player. But only if the player wins matches he shouldn't and loses matches he shouldn't. If he is simply losing against a bunch of better players, that's a prolonged slump (or simply life at the top), not inconsistency.

Updated weekly. Last update: 2014-02-24

RankPlayerMatchesuRateuWinsuLossesuTotaluScore
136Grega Zemlja2231.8%52714
107David Goffin2630.8%2688
6Tomas Berdych7125.4%5131843
63Nikolay Davydenko3630.6%38118
27Vasek Pospisil3145.2%951468
39Jurgen Melzer3336.4%661250
145Ricardas Berankis2630.8%26819
26Philipp Kohlschreiber5234.6%7111846
2Novak Djokovic6913.0%1899
68Albert Montanes3234.4%741128
85Daniel Gimeno Traver3930.8%1021221
17Nicolas Almagro6020.0%571216
71Marinko Matosevic3943.6%1161737
97Martin Klizan2832.1%36910
103Aljaz Bedene2737.0%551058
4David Ferrer8021.3%116177
96Viktor Troicki3023.3%43735
61Federico Delbonis2045.0%72953
149Marcos Baghdatis3026.7%26810
3Stanislas Wawrinka6328.6%991899
59Leonardo Mayer3336.4%111129
14Fabio Fognini7024.3%1161733
86Albert Ramos3943.6%1251724
22Grigor Dimitrov5127.5%4101432
67Adrian Mannarino3030.0%63911
121Blaz Kavcic2030.0%6060
13John Isner6126.2%5111649
116Horacio Zeballos3218.8%33637
88Sergiy Stakhovsky2646.2%751281
34Pablo Andujar4831.3%1231519
12Tommy Haas6621.2%113146
48Radek Stepanek2642.3%471113
84Kenny De Schepper2330.4%43725
124Michael Llodra2157.1%391233
98Jack Sock2429.2%43735
33Ivan Dodig5330.2%1061625
44Joao Sousa2951.7%1141561
35Edouard Roger Vasselin5322.6%841223
79Alejandro Falla2147.6%461046
41Jarkko Nieminen4932.7%6101646
36Marcel Granollers4740.4%8111919
40Nicolas Mahut3426.5%72910
117Ryan Harrison3030.0%45950
111Evgeny Donskoy2528.0%52716
114Paolo Lorenzi2714.8%4040
29Dmitry Tursunov5137.3%8111961
23Gilles Simon4438.6%5121721
28Benoit Paire5444.4%10142451
178Xavier Malisse2240.9%27932
108Thomaz Bellucci2157.1%391222
25Marin Cilic4425.0%561152
32Fernando Verdasco4839.6%6131944
5Juan Martin Del Potro6320.6%3101337
123Paul Henri Mathieu2343.5%371024
10Jo Wilfried Tsonga5018.0%27913
66Julien Benneteau4346.5%4162012
7Andy Murray4621.7%19109
16Tommy Robredo5437.0%1462046
31Andreas Seppi4833.3%5111623
83Lukasz Kubot2524.0%24611
53Igor Sijsling3941.0%791658
56Sam Querrey4042.5%3141714
37Feliciano Lopez4528.9%85139
50Carlos Berlocq3831.6%841243
30Florian Mayer5221.2%651140
38Alexandr Dolgopolov5341.5%8142239
24Gael Monfils5125.5%671348
87Tobias Kamke3627.8%91108
21Kevin Anderson5822.4%581321
54Denis Istomin5334.0%8101836
51Roberto Bautista Agut4537.8%152179
18Ernests Gulbis5731.6%1171847
55Ivo Karlovic2927.6%62815
75Michal Przysiezny2532.0%53826
70Janko Tipsarevic2955.2%016160
69Daniel Brands4537.8%1071765
20Kei Nishikori5125.5%1121310
1Rafael Nadal828.5%25717
46Jeremy Chardy4820.8%371027
15Mikhail Youzhny5536.4%10102091
43Juan Monaco4337.2%2141611
64Pablo Carreno Busta2030.0%6060
11Milos Raonic5228.8%2131511
45Robin Haase4930.6%1231516
101Lukas Lacko2540.0%551030
90Benjamin Becker2722.2%42610
8Roger Federer5920.3%2101230
9Richard Gasquet6429.7%5141926
80Victor Hanescu3737.8%1131417
19Jerzy Janowicz4126.8%561199
74Bernard Tomic3228.1%36919
52Guillermo Garcia Lopez4533.3%961538
115Jan Hajek2025.0%32524
47Yen Hsun Lu3517.1%5167
49Lukas Rosol4337.2%1061630
208James Blake2128.6%2469
42Lleyton Hewitt4047.5%81119106
58Santiago Giraldo4129.3%84128